Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used and shared by Black Ops Motorsports Pty Ltd ACN 669 001 521 trading as Black Ops Offroad (operating under ABN 12 405 660 498) when you visit or make a purchase from the website located at https://blackopsoffroad.com.au/ (the “Site”).

By using the Site, you agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

1. What Is “Personal Information”?

1.1 The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information”; as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

1.1.1 whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

1.1.2 whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

1.2 If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information”; and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

2.1 The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Site. For example:

2.1.1 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and cookies that are installed on your device.

2.1.2 As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

2.2 When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain
information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment confirmation
(including credit card numbers, PayPal or bank account information), email address and phone
number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

2.3 When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Information

3.1 We may collect Order Information from you whenever you input Information into the Site.

3.2 We collect Device Information using the following techniques:

3.2.1 “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.2.2 “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and data/time stamps.

3.2.3 “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

4. Purpose of Collection

4.1 The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site.

4.2 We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). In addition, we use this Order Information to:

4.2.1 Communicate with you;

4.2.2 Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

4.2.3 When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.

4.3 We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

5. Sharing Your Personal Information

5.1 We share your Personal Information with third parties for the purpose of collection, as described above. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store – you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/

We also use the following sites to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how each site uses your Personal Information here:

5.1.1 Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. (opt out information here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

5.1.2 Meta Pixel: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/ (opt out information here: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/223929738210704)

5.1.3 Klaviyo: https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy/privacy-notice (opt out information here: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360050242551)

5.1.4 TikTok Pixel (including opt out information): https://ads.tiktok.com/i18n/official/policy/privacy

5.2 We customarily disclose Personal Information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. Your Personal Information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

5.3 We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

6. Behavioural Advertising

6.1 As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

6.2 You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

6.2.1 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

6.2.2 Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

6.2.3 Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

6.3 In addition, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

7. Do Not Track

7.1 Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

8. Your Rights

8.1 You can be assured that in all cases, we will treat your Personal Information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia, such as the Privacy Act 1988.

8.2 Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate Personal Information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, or if you believe any of your Personal Information that is held by us is inaccurate, please contact us as set out below.

8.3 You may also, at any time, request that we delete your Personal Information by emailing us.

9. Data Retention

9.1 When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

10. Complaint Procedure

10.1 If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your Personal Information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by MKW Legal Pty Ltd and they may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Changes

11.1 We may update this privacy policy, in our discretion, from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any changes will take effect 1 business day after the changed privacy policy has been posted. You should visit our Site regularly to see the latest copy of the privacy policy.

12. Overseas Transfer

12.1 Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

13. How To Contact Us About Privacy

13.1 If you have any queries, if you would like access to your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us by e-mail at: hello@blackopsoffroad.com.au

Alternatively, you can contact us by mail using the details provided below:

Black Ops Offroad

Privacy Compliance Officer

158 Broadwater Esplanade

Bilambil Heights NSW 2486

UNLOCKED

EXTREMELY LIMITED OFFER

TAKE 20% OFF!

Hours
Minutes
Seconds
SORRY THIS OFFER HAS EXPIRED

USE CODE: BOOM

HURRY & ORDER BEFORE TIMER ABOVE RUNS OUT & SCORE A HUGE 20% OFF!

FREE

WITH ANY THROTTLE GRENADE® PURCHASE
HURRY!!! ONLY WHILE LIMITED STOCK LASTS
FREE HOODIE OPTION AVAILABLE AT CHECKOUT TO ADD TO ORDER

Size Guide

MILITARY PERSONNEL $30 CASHBACK

To extend our gratitude & appreciation for your honourable service & sacrifices, we are very happy to offer all active & ex-military service women & men a further $30 CASHBACK on your THROTTLE GRENADE® purchase. 

HOW TO REDEEM

After you have placed your order, simply reply to your order confirmation email with an attached photo of your offical government issued ID that matches your name on your order & highlights your military service & we will refund your payment method $30.

Success

Thank you, your enrolment form has been received at base & is currently being processed. You should receive an email very shortly.

BE SURE TO CHECK YOUR JUNK/SPAM FOLDER

And as promised, here’s access to one of our highly classified deals.

Our VERY limited time only TRY IT BEFORE YOU BUY IT just pay shipping offer. Tap on the the button below to learn more now.

TRY IT
BEFORE YOU
BUY IT

Signup Form

What do I get?:

  • 14-days to trial The World’s Most XPLOSIVE Throttle Controller THROTTLE GRENADE® free of charge. Just pay $7.95 shipping.

 

What do I need to do?:

  • Simply fill out our online TRY IT BEFORE YOU BUY IT signup form;
  • Pay your $7.95 shipping fee from the provided link in your signup confirmation email (received shortly after you submit your online signup form).

 

What happens after my 14-day FREE trial period?:

  • If you are satisfied with your controller, then you keep it, it’s as simple as that;
  • In the background & no sooner than 14-days after your controller’s delivery date, we will charge the balance of your controller’s cost [$341.05] to the same card originally used to pay your shipping fee.

 

What if I do NOT wish to keep my controller?:

  • If at any stage during your 14-day FREE trial your controller does not meet your expectations, or you simply do not wish to keep it, we are very happy for you to return it to us, bearing in mind the following:
    • You must contact us no later than 14-days after your controller’s delivery date & notify us of your wish to return it;
    • All components of your controller & its packaging must be returned in like new condition;
    • You must pay for & organise return postage;
    • You must provide us with a postage tracking number to confirm your return.

 

If you have any questions or queries, please don’t hesitate to contact us by texting or calling us on 0448 050166 or emailing hello@blackopsoffroad.com.au

Size Guide

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used and shared by Black Ops Motorsports Pty Ltd ACN 669 001 521 trading as Black Ops Offroad (operating under ABN 12 405 660 498) when you visit or make a purchase from the website located at https://blackopsoffroad.com.au/ (the “Site”).

By using the Site, you agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

1. What Is “Personal Information”?

1.1 The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information”; as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

1.1.1 whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

1.1.2 whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

1.2 If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information”; and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

2.1 The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Site. For example:

2.1.1 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and cookies that are installed on your device.

2.1.2 As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

2.2 When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain
information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment confirmation
(including credit card numbers, PayPal or bank account information), email address and phone
number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

2.3 When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Information

3.1 We may collect Order Information from you whenever you input Information into the Site.

3.2 We collect Device Information using the following techniques:

3.2.1 “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.2.2 “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and data/time stamps.

3.2.3 “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

4. Purpose of Collection

4.1 The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site.

4.2 We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). In addition, we use this Order Information to:

4.2.1 Communicate with you;

4.2.2 Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

4.2.3 When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.

4.3 We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

5. Sharing Your Personal Information

5.1 We share your Personal Information with third parties for the purpose of collection, as described above. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store – you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/

We also use the following sites to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how each site uses your Personal Information here:

5.1.1 Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. (opt out information here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

5.1.2 Meta Pixel: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/ (opt out information here: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/223929738210704)

5.1.3 Klaviyo: https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy/privacy-notice (opt out information here: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360050242551)

5.1.4 TikTok Pixel (including opt out information): https://ads.tiktok.com/i18n/official/policy/privacy

5.2 We customarily disclose Personal Information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. Your Personal Information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

5.3 We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

6. Behavioural Advertising

6.1 As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

6.2 You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

6.2.1 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

6.2.2 Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

6.2.3 Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

6.3 In addition, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

7. Do Not Track

7.1 Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

8. Your Rights

8.1 You can be assured that in all cases, we will treat your Personal Information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia, such as the Privacy Act 1988.

8.2 Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate Personal Information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, or if you believe any of your Personal Information that is held by us is inaccurate, please contact us as set out below.

8.3 You may also, at any time, request that we delete your Personal Information by emailing us.

9. Data Retention

9.1 When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

10. Complaint Procedure

10.1 If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your Personal Information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by MKW Legal Pty Ltd and they may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Changes

11.1 We may update this privacy policy, in our discretion, from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any changes will take effect 1 business day after the changed privacy policy has been posted. You should visit our Site regularly to see the latest copy of the privacy policy.

12. Overseas Transfer

12.1 Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

13. How To Contact Us About Privacy

13.1 If you have any queries, if you would like access to your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us by e-mail at: hello@blackopsoffroad.com.au

Alternatively, you can contact us by mail using the details provided below:

Black Ops Offroad

Privacy Compliance Officer

158 Broadwater Esplanade

Bilambil Heights NSW 2486

Shipping

Australian Domestic:
  • Standard – 5-10 business days
  • Express – 1-5 business days

USA International:
  • Standard – 10-20 business days
  • Express –  5-10 business days

New Zealand International:
  • Standard – 8-12 business days
  • Express – 5-8 business days

All Other International:
  • Standard – 10-20 business days
  • Express – 5-10 business days

Delivery timeframes above to be used as a guide only. Delays out of our control can occur.

Any enquires about shipping, please don’t hesitate to email us at hello@blackopsoffroad.com.au or use the [CHAT NOW] button located at the top of our webpages.

Returns

We genuinely want you to be stoked with all your BLACK OPS OFFROAD™ purchases.

If for ANY rare reason you’re not 100% satisfied, we are 100% happy for you to return your purchased goods to us for a full refund (refund excludes any shipping fees).

Providing the following conditions are met:

  • The purchased goods are returned within 40-days of its delivery date;
  • All components of the purchased goods are posted safely & in its original like-new packaging;
  • All components of your purchased goods are undamaged & in like-new condition;
  • Return postage tracking is provided
 

To process a return, please contact us via email at hello@blackopsofforad.com.au or use the [CHAT NOW] button located at the top of our webpages.